Callen v. Rogers
[…] ¶ 11 AHCCCS is Arizona's Medicaid program. Under Medicaid, Title XIX of the Social Security Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq. (2003), ("Act") the federal government provides matching funds to states to partially pay for state programs that provide "medical assistance" to recipients who qualify based on need. The Act defines the categories of "medical assistance" for which the federal government will pay matching funds. To participate in the Medicaid program the Act requires a state to provide designated categories of "medical assistance" to its plan participants.3 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10). Other categories of medical assistance as defined by the Act, however, are optional. A state may, but need not, provide any of these optional services. 42 C.F.R. § 440.225 (1995) ("Any of the services defined in subpart A of this part . . . may be furnished under the State plan at the State's option.").

¶ 12 With respect to the "medical assistance" that a state must provide, the Act does not require that the "medical assistance" be provided to the extent needed by every individual recipient of benefits.