Callendar v. Director of Revenue
[…] Rosa v. Director of Revenue, 948 S.W.2d 727, 728 (Mo. App. W.D. 1997). The Director of Revenue must establish all of these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. Rinne v. Director of Revenue, 13 S.W.3d 658, 659 (Mo. App. W.D. 2000). "If the trial court determines one or more of these criteria have not been met, it must reinstate driving privileges." Rosa, 948 S.W.2d at 728.

In the case at bar, the Circuit Court found that the Director failed to establish that Respondent was under arrest at the time she refused to submit to the blood-alcohol test. Under section 544.180, "[a]n arrest is made by an actual restraint of the person of the defendant, or by his submission to the custody of the officer, under authority of a warrant or otherwise." Section 544.180, RSMo 1994; State v. Pfleiderer, 8 S.W.3d 249, 255 (Mo. App. W.D. 1999). Under this statutory language, contrary to the Director's assertion, an arrest is not effectuated merely by an officer telling a suspect that he or she is under arrest one or more...

To continue reading