Callender v. Transpacific Hotel Corp.
[…] In determining whether the instructions given were correct, the test is "whether, upon the whole charge, the jury will gather the proper rules to be applied in arriving at a correct decision." Arizona Public Service Co. v. Brittain, 107 Ariz. 278, 281, 486 P.2d 176, 179 (1971); see also Timmons, supra. The court is required to refuse instructions which do not correctly state the law. Durnin v. Karber Air Conditioning Co., 161 Ariz. 416, 778 P.2d 1312 (App.1989).

Callender contends that the trial court erred in refusing his negligence per se instruction based on A.R.S. § 4-244(24), which prohibits delivery of "more than two spirituous liquor beverages to one person at one time for that person's consumption." He argues that the jury should have been permitted to decide whether the sale of the "bucket" constituted delivery of more than two spirituous liquor beverages in violation of the statute.