Callender v. Transpacific Hotel Corp.
[…] Salinas v. Kahn, 2 Ariz.App. 181, 407 P.2d 120, modified on other grounds, 2 Ariz.App. 348, 409 P.2d 64 (1965). When a statute's language does not disclose legislative intent, we must "read the statute as a whole, and give meaningful operation to all of its provisions." Wyatt v. Wehmueller, 167 Ariz. 281, 284, 806 P.2d 870, 873 (1991). Two sections of the same statute should be interpreted consistently, especially when they use identical language. Id.

Callender asserts that "spirituous liquor beverage" as used in A.R.S. § 4-244(24) should be defined by content, not container. However, that subsection also prohibits the sale or delivery to a person of "an unlimited number of spirituous liquor beverages during any set period of time for a fixed price." This usage of the term "spirituous liquor beverage" in conjunction with "an unlimited number" clearly implies a definition based on containers rather than content. Moreover, there are significant practical difficulties in construing the statute as Callender urges.