Picaso v. Tucson Unified School Dist.
[…] Allstate Ins. Co. v. Universal Underwriters, Inc., 199 Ariz. 261, ¶ 8, 17 P.3d 106, 109 (App.2000). "`[A] statute's language is the most reliable index of its meaning."' Bridgestone/Firestone N. Am. Tire, L.L.C. v. A.P.S. Rent-A-Car & Leasing, Inc., 207 Ariz. 502, ¶ 15, 88 P.3d 572, 576 (App.2004), quoting State v. Sepahi, 206 Ariz. 321, ¶ 16, 78 P.3d 732, 735 (2003). Accordingly, "[i]f the statute is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of the statute." Hourani v. Benson Hosp., 211 Ariz. 427, ¶ 7, 122 P.3d 6, 10 (App.2005).

¶ 9 Section 13-807 provides that "[a] defendant convicted in a criminal proceeding is precluded from subsequently denying in any civil proceeding brought by the victim or this state against the criminal defendant the essential allegations of the criminal offense of which he was adjudged guilty."5 (Emphasis added.) But Maribel, the defendant in the prior criminal proceeding, had no civil action brought against her; rather, TUSD was the party sued by the Picasos.