Calzone v. Ashcroft, WD 82026
[…] Id. at 827.

The Missouri Supreme Court disagreed. It noted several cases in which courts conducted pre-election reviews to determine if conditions precedent to placing a proposal on the ballot were met. Id. at 828. It held that ultimately, the plain language and reasonable construction of the constitution and statutory provisions relating to the initiative process governs pre-election judicial review of initiative measures. Id.

The Court explained that among other prerequisites, article III, section 50 provides, "Petitions for constitutional amendments shall not contain more than one amended and revised article of this constitution, or one new article which shall not contain more than one subject and matters properly connected therewith." Id. It held that any reasonable construction of article III, section 50 leads to the inescapable conclusion that if the prerequisites of the article are not met, the proposal is not to be on the ballot. Id.