Stickler v. Ashcroft
[…] Louis and Secretary of State John R. Ashcroft appeal from a judgment of the Circuit Court of Cole County, which found that the Secretary's summary statement for the referendum petition was unfair and insufficient. We reverse.

Factual Background

On February 2, 2017, the General Assembly passed Senate Substitute Number 2 for Senate Bill 19 ("SB 19"). SB 19 is the type of legislation commonly referred to as a "right to work" law. The Governor signed the bill into law on February 6, 2017. The legislation is scheduled to become effective on August 28, 2017.

SB 19 enacts a new § 290.590, RSMo. Section 290.590 provides in subsection 2:

2. No person shall be required as a condition or continuation of employment[1] to:
(1) Become, remain, or refrain from becoming a member of a labor organization; [or]
(2) Pay any dues, fees, assessments, or other similar charges however denominated of any kind or amount to a labor organization....
The statute provides in sub-section 3 that
[a]ny agreement, understanding, or practice, written or oral, implied or expressed, between any labor organization and employer that violates the rights of employees as guaranteed under this section is unlawful, null and void, and of no legal effect.

The bill provides civil and criminal remedies for violations.

Sub-section 7 of new § 290.590 contains a number of exemptions. Among other things, sub-section 7(5) provides that

This section shall not apply ... [t]o any agreement between an employer and a labor organization entered into before the effective date of this section but shall apply to any such agreement upon its renewal, extension, amendment, or modification in any respect after the effective date of this section.

We have reproduced the full text of SB 19 in an Appendix to this opinion.

Appellant Mike Louis is the President of the Missouri AFL–CIO, a federation of Missouri labor unions.