Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc.
[…] To the same effect are Rutherford v. Whataburger, Inc., 601 S.W.2d 441, 444 (Tex.Civ.App. Dallas 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.), Ferguson v. Beal, 588 S.W.2d 651, 653 (Tex.Civ.App. Houston (14th Dist.) 1979, writ ref'd n.r.e.), Hi-Line Electric Co. v. Travelers Insurance Co., 587 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Tex.Civ.App. Dallas 1979), writ ref'd n.r.e. per curiam, 593 S.W.2d 953 (1980), and Russell v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Co., 548 S.W.2d 737, 741 (Tex.Civ.App. Austin 1977, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Section 17.45(4) defines consumer as "an individual, partnership, or corporation who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services."

We have also recognized at least two requirements that must be established for a person to qualify as a consumer under the DTPA. One requirement is that the person must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease. Riverside National Bank v. Lewis, supra at 174; see Woods v.