Hi-Line Elec. Co. v. Travelers Ins. Companies
[…] Appellant claims that it was forced to pay the repair and rental costs when appellee refused to do so , and that its own insurance company would have paid these bills if appellee had not promised to pay them. Appellant also alleged that appellee agreed to pay without intending to do so and consequently, violated the DTPA.

Appellee seeks to justify the summary judgment on the ground that the petition shows on its face that appellant is not a "consumer" with respect to appellee within the ambit of the DTPA. Appellee points out that in order to sue under section 17.50 of the DTPA, plaintiff must be a consumer, which is defined in section 17.45(4) as "an individual, partnership, corporation, or governmental entity Who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." Appellee cites Russell v. Hartford Casualty Insurance Co., 548 S.W.2d 737 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1977, writ ref'd n. r. e.), for the proposition that appellant is not a consumer. Russell is not controlling here because in that case, plaintiffs did not purchase or lease any goods or services.