Campbell v. Board of Commissioners of Canyon County
[…] This section of the statute evidently places the question as to whether one or more deputies are required to properly discharge the duties of his office wholly within the discretion of the officer making the appointment. Under this section the sheriff might, whenever he deemed there was a necessity therefor, appoint a deputy or deputies to assist him in the discharge of his duties. With this discretion, thus vested in the sheriff, neither the commissioners nor any other county officer could interfere in any manner. The constitution (article 18, section 6) has made a change with reference to this matter. The provision relating thereto is as follows: "The sheriff, auditor, recorder, and clerk of the district court shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistance as the business of their office may require; said deputies and clerical assistants to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners." It would appear from this provision of the constitution that the sheriff has no power to appoint a deputy unless he is so authorized by the action of the board of county commissioners, and said board is to authorize him so to do when the business of the office may require.