Taylor v. Canyon County
[…] Ryals, 4 Idaho 365; 39 P. 556; Ada County v. Gess, 4 Idaho 611, 43 P. 71; Eakin v. Nez Perces County, 4 Idaho 131, 36 P. 702.

SULLIVAN, J. Quarles, J., concurs. HUSTON, C. J., Dissenting.

OPINION

SULLIVAN, J.

This action was brought by the sheriff of Canyon county to recover from said county the sum of seventy-five dollars, the salary fixed by the board of county commissioners of said county to be paid to a deputy sheriff per month, whom said board authorized said sheriff to appoint. It appears: That said sheriff made application to said board under the following provision of section 6 of article 18 of the state constitution, to wit: "The sheriff shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistant as the business of their office may require; said deputies and clerical assistant to receive such compensation as may be fixed by the county commissioners." That the board of county commissioners of said Canyon county, at its regular meeting in January, 1897, duly considered said application, at which time the books of the said sheriff's office were examined by said board, to ascertain the volume of the business transacted in said sheriff's office,