Campbell v. Central Terminal Warehouse
[…] A majority of this court is not convinced that the result in Daniels should be overruled. The holding has remained unchanged for approximately 13 years and it is significant that the General Assembly has chosen not to alter the result obtained in Daniels. See Seeley v. Expert, Inc. (1971), 26 Ohio St.2d 61, 72-73, 269 N.E.2d 121; Wetzel v. Weyant (1975), 41 Ohio St.2d 135, 137, 323 N.E.2d 711.

Furthermore, we find that under the express provisions of R.C. 4123.01 appellant was an "employee" of Central. That section provides, in relevant part:

"(A) 'Employee,' 'workmen' or 'operative' means:

" * * *

"(2) Every person in the service of any person, firm, or private corporation * * * under any contract of hire, express or implied * * *."

The appellant clearly was "in the service of" Central. He was referred by Hour Man to perform tasks As required by Central.