Campbell v. Central Terminal Warehouse
[…] R.C. 4123.35, in turn, provides that every employer shall "pay into the state insurance fund the amount of premium fixed by the industrial commission," such amount being "determined by the classifications, rules, and rates made and published by said commission."

In my opinion the amount of premium required to be paid by an individual employer under R.C. 4123.35 is necessarily predicated "upon the amount of wage expenditure." R.C. 4123.23. By the terms of R.C. 4123.24, every employer is required to "keep, preserve, and maintain complete records showing in detail all expenditures for payroll * * *."

In the instant case, the record clearly establishes that appellee, Central Terminal Warehouse, did not at any time include appellant on its payroll. Thus, the premiums paid by Central did not even purport to cover appellant as one of its employees.