Campbell v. Central Terminal Warehouse
[…] HERBERT, WILLIAM B. BROWN, PAUL W. BROWN, SWEENEY and LOCHER, JJ., concur.

LEACH, C. J., and CELEBREZZE, J., dissent.

LEACH, Chief Justice, dissenting.

Section 35, Article II of the Ohio Constitution, specifically authorizing the passage of laws for the establishment of a state fund for the purpose of providing compensation to workmen, states, Inter alia, that:

" * * * any employer who pays the premium or compensation provided by law, passed in accordance herewith, shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law * * * for such * * * injuries * * *."

Pursuant thereto, R.C. 4123.74 provides that:

"Employers who comply with section 4123.35 of the Revised Code shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury * * * received * * * by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment * * * during the period covered by such premium so paid into the state insurance fund * * *."

R.C. 4123.35, in turn, provides that every employer shall "pay into the state insurance fund the amount of premium fixed by the industrial commission," such amount being "determined by the classifications, rules, and rates made and published by said commission."