Edward Blankenship v. Cincinnati Milacron Chemicals, Inc.
[…] Thereafter the courts were without jurisdiction to entertain an action for damages . . . by or on behalf of a workman against his complying employer.

State, ex rel. Engle v. Industrial Comm'n (1944), 142 Ohio St. 425, 430-31, 52 N.E.2d 743, 746 (Emphasis added). As noted in Engle, the express purpose of this section was to abolish civil actions by workers against complying employers for work-related injuries.

The legislative implementation of Art. II, Section 35 is provided by R.C. 4123.74, which on its face guarantees that a complying employer ". . . shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for such death, injuries or occupational disease," thus reiterating the constitutional mandate.