Camsler v. State, A93A2333
[…] -
Frazier v. State
...charges. Thomas , supra, 261 Ga. at 855 (1), 413 S.E.2d 196 ; Ingram , supra, 268 Ga.App. at 153 (5), 601 S.E.2d 736 ; Camsler , supra, 211 Ga.App. at 826, 440 S.E.2d 681. Nevertheless, the evidence cited above was sufficient to convict Frazier of hijacking (OCGA § 16–5–44.1 (b) ). Moreover......
-
Criminal Law - Frank C. Mills, Iii
...that "jurors are . . . intelligent men and women . . . ." Hollis v. State, 215 Ga. App. 35, 39, 450 S.E.2d 247, 251 (1994). 101. 211 Ga. App. 826, 440 S.E.2d 681 (1994). 102. O.C.GA. Sec. 16-8-7(a) (1992) provides: "A person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he ......