Camsler v. State, A93A2333
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) In Thomas, supra the Supreme Court questioned but rendered no opinion on "whether armed robbery and theft by receiving, where the indictment alleges retaining stolen property, are mutually exclusive." Id. at 855, n. 1, 413 S.E.2d 196. We need not reach this issue in the present case. Compare Redding v. State, 192 Ga.App. 325, 327-328, 384 S.E.2d 910 (1989) (Beasley, J., dissenting).

Under OCGA § 16-8-7(a), "[a] person commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen unless the property is received, disposed of, or retained with intent to restore it to the owner. 'Receiving' means acquiring possession or control or lending on the security of the property." Thus, the actus reus element of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • Jackson v. State
    • United States
    • Georgia Supreme Court
    • February 24, 2003
    ...both mutually exclusive convictions and order a new trial. Thomas v.