Canatella v. Van De Kamp
[…] Canatella challenged those proceedings in federal court, but his suit was dismissed on abstention grounds. After that dismissal, Canatella and the California Bar reached an agreement concerning his professional conduct, and as part of that agreement, Canatella consented to a thirty-day suspension of his license and a probationary period of eighteen-months. When the California Supreme Court approved that agreement in August 1999, the sanction and suspension became part of Canatella's public disciplinary record. See CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 6086.1(a)(1) (providing that "records of original disciplinary proceedings in the State Bar Court shall be public").