Candelaria v. People
[…] People v. Marcy, 628 P.2d 69, 78 (Colo.1981). Under a due process doctrine unique to the state constitution, see People v. Estrada, 198 Colo. 188, 191, 601 P.2d 619, 621 (1979), we therefore found it unconstitutional for the legislature to punish extreme indifference murder more severely than second degree murder. See Marcy, 628 P.2d at 78; see also People v. Curtis, 627 P.2d 734, 736 (Colo. 1981); People v. Gurule, 628 P.2d 99, 102 (Colo.1981); People v. Lee, 630 P.2d 583, 587-88 (Colo.1981).

The Colorado General Assembly immediately responded by amending section 18-3-102(1)(d). See ch. 212, sec. 4, § 18-3-102(1)(d), 1981 Colo. Sess. Laws 972, 973. As amended, subsection (1)(d) specifies that a person commits first degree murder if: "under circumstances evidencing an attitude of universal malice manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life generally, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself, and thereby causes the death of another." (Emphasis reflects the 1981 additions.) In 1988, we upheld the amended statute against a challenge similar to the one we had found persuasive in Marcy. People v. Jefferson, 748 P.2d 1223 (Colo.1988).