Cannon v. Oconee Cnty.
[…] The Cannons' argument that they should nonetheless be entitled to sue the County based upon the waiver of sovereign immunity for motor vehicle claims found in OCGA § 36-92-1 et seq. has no merit based upon this Court's interpretation of that statutory scheme in Davis v. Morrison , 344 Ga. App. 527, 810 S.E.2d 649 (2018).3 OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) provides for the waiver of "[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle" up to various limits depending upon the date of the incident. OCGA § 36-92-3 (b) mandates:

A person bringing an action against a local government entity under the provisions of this chapter shall name as a party defendant the local government entity for which the officer or employee was acting and shall not name the local government officer or employee individually. In the event that the local government officer or employee is individually named for an act for which the local government entity is liable under this chapter, the local government entity for which the local government officer or employee was acting shall be substituted as the party defendant.

Based upon the definition of "local government entity" as "any county, municipal corporation, or consolidated city-county government of this state," OCGA § 36-92-1 (3), the Cannons assert that the only "local government entity" they could possibly sue is Oconee County.