Cannon v. Oconee Cnty.
[…] We disagree. It is well established that "deputy sheriffs are employees of the sheriff, not the county, and the county cannot be held vicariously liable as their principal." Lowe v. Jones County , 231 Ga. App. 372, 373 (2), 499 S.E.2d 348 (1998).

The Cannons' argument that they should nonetheless be entitled to sue the County based upon the waiver of sovereign immunity for motor vehicle claims found in OCGA § 36-92-1 et seq. has no merit based upon this Court's interpretation of that statutory scheme in Davis v. Morrison , 344 Ga. App. 527, 810 S.E.2d 649 (2018).3 OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) provides for the waiver of "[t]he sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle" up to various limits depending upon the date of the incident. OCGA § 36-92-3 (b) mandates: