Davis v. Morrison
[…] In doing so, Davis first notes that although OCGA § 36-92-2 (a) waives sovereign immunity for "local government entities," sheriff’s offices are notably absent from the definition of that term found in OCGA § 36-92-1 (3), which provides: " ‘Local government entity’ means any county, municipal corporation, or consolidated city-county government of this state." Davis then reasons that because sheriff’s offices are not included in the definition of local government entities, sheriff’s deputies cannot be characterized as a " [l]ocal government officer or employee,’ " which OCGA § 36-92-1 (4) defines to mean "an officer, agent, servant, attorney, or employee of a local government entity."