Davis v. Morrison
[…] that the county could assert, including sovereign immunity."12 But the Georgia Constitution provides that "the General Assembly may waive the immunity of counties, municipalities, and school districts by statute."13 An example of such a waiver is illustrated by OCGA § 36-92-2 (a), which provides: "The sovereign immunity of local government entities for a loss arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle is waived up to the following limits...." Nevertheless, while the General Assembly waived sovereign immunity for local government entities in such circumstances, OCGA § 36-92-3 (a) provides: "Any local government officer or employee who commits a tort involving the use of a covered motor vehicle while in the performance of his or her official duties is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor."14

Here, it is undisputed that Morrison is employed as a Gordon County sheriff’s deputy and that he was driving a county-owned vehicle en route to the sheriff’s office’s evidence room—where he worked as an evidence custodian—when the accident with Davis occurred.