Canon School Dist. No. 50 v. W.E.S. Const. Co., Inc.
[…] Canon III, 177 Ariz. at 442, 868 P.2d at 1025. We need not decide whether arbitration is an "action" within the meaning of § 12-341.01(A), although we note that Semple v. Tri-City Drywall, Inc., 172 Ariz. 608, 838 P.2d 1369 (App.1992), relied upon by the court of appeals, suggests that it is not. Rather, we hold that the terms of the Uniform Arbitration Act itself, properly interpreted and applied, preclude trial courts from awarding attorney's fees for the arbitration proceeding when fees are not included in the agreement to arbitrate.

We start with A.R.S. § 12-1510, a section of the Uniform Act titled "Fees and expenses of arbitration," which states that "[u]nless otherwise provided in the agreement to arbitrate, the arbitrators' expenses and fees, together with other expenses, not including counsel fees, incurred in the conduct of the arbitration, shall be paid as provided in the award." W.E.S. advances two theories relative to this statute. First, it contends the statute only prohibits arbitrators from awarding attorney's fees the arbitrators themselves have incurred.