Fewox v. McMerit Const. Co.
[…] Section 627.428(1) provides:

Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.

Section 627.756 provides:

Section 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment of performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract. Owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for the purposes of this section.

Reading these two sections together, they indeed appear to provide for attorney's fees in this case in favor of appellants, the owners, and against FIC, the surety insurer, under the performance bond.