Capeletti Bros., Inc. v. State, Dept. of Transp., KK-195
[…] On May 5, following a response by Capeletti, DOT sent a telegram and letter advising that Capeletti's certificate was suspended for delinquency. On June 16, following other correspondence from Capeletti, DOT wrote another letter refusing to lift the suspension and refusing to stay the effect of its action pending a Section 120.57(1) hearing on the disputed fact of delinquency. DOT's action thus purports to disqualify Capeletti to bid on other DOT jobs during the indefinite period of the suspension.

Section 337.16, Florida Statutes (1977), provides:

(1) No contractor shall be qualified to bid when an investigation by the highway engineer discloses that such contractor is delinquent on a previously awarded contract, and in such case his certificate of qualification shall be suspended or revoked.

(2) The department may suspend, for a specified period of time, or revoke for good cause any certificate of qualification.

(3) Any person found delinquent on a contract or whose certificate is revoked or suspended shall be given the same benefit of hearing as provided in the case of a person refused an original certificate.