Capelle v. Makowski
[…] The liberal interpretation which we are required to apply to pleadings requires that the defect be overlooked, at least at this juncture of the lawsuit, CPLR 3026.

We will assume for the purposes of this motion, that all factual allegations are true, Laura Distributing Corp. v. Koch, 35 A.D.2d 731, 315 N.Y.S.2d 978 (2nd Dept. 1970).

Plaintiffs' initial allegation relates to what they perceive as a prohibition against imposition of an Occupancy Tax by cities having a population of less than one million persons. This cause of action is based upon Section 1201 of the Tax Law which provides:

"Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, but subject to the applicable limitations and exemptions in part II of this article, any city in this state having a population of one million or more, acting through its local legislative body, is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in any such city any or all of the types of taxes set forth in the following subdivisions of this section, such taxes to be administered and collected by the fiscal officers of such city in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of this article:

(a) Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any trade, calling occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying any property; . . . "

Section 1203 of the same chapter, entitled Taxes Administered by cities under one million, provides:

"a.