Capelle v. Makowski
[…] (a) Taxes on the privilege of doing any business, engaging in any trade, calling occupation or profession; owning, holding or occupying any property; . . . "

Section 1203 of the same chapter, entitled Taxes Administered by cities under one million, provides:

"a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any city in this state with a population of less than one million is hereby authorized and empowered, subject to the limitations and exemptions in part II of this article, to adopt and amend local laws, ordinances or resolutions imposing in such city any of the taxes authorized under subdivisions (c), (d) and (e) of section twelve hundred one, at the rates provided for therein, such taxes to be administered and collected in the manner provided for in subpart A of part III of this article."

It is evident that the power to impose an occupancy tax has not been specifically enumerated as one of those available to cities of one million or more which has been given under this chapter to cities of under one million.