Capital Partners Network OT, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC
[…] Counsel was unsuccessful in getting relief from the judgment.

On November 3, Plaintiff petitioned the Davidson County Circuit Court Clerk to enroll the foreign judgment in accordance with the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act ("UEFJA"), Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-6-101, et seq. Defendants answered the petition and moved to dismiss, asserting that the foreign judgment is void as a matter of law under Tennessee Code Annotated section 25-2-101(a), which provides, "Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void." Following a hearing, the trial court denied the motion and held that it was "required to accord full faith and credit to the foreign judgment at issue." The trial court stayed execution on the judgment pending appeal. Following Defendants’ appeal, this Court reversed and remanded, reasoning: