Mantis Funding LLC v. Buy Wholesale Inc.
[…] Mr. Adams appealed.

ANALYSIS

No facts in the record appear to be in dispute. Consequently the trial court's decision to give the New York judgment full faith and credit is solely a question of law which we review de novo upon the record with no presumption of the trial court's correctness. Cap. Partners Network OT, Inc., v. TNG Contractors, LLC, 622 S.W.3d 227, 231 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020).

"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State." U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1. Two of the defendant's arguments opposing full faith and credit rest on Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-2-101, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) Any power of attorney or authority to confess judgment which is given before an action is instituted and before the service of process in such action, is declared void; and any judgment based on such power of attorney or authority is likewise declared void.

Mr Adams maintains that the confession of judgment violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-2101 and Tennessee public policy as expressed in that statute. Both of these arguments were rejected in Capital Partners Network OT, Inc. v. TNG Contractors, LLC, 622 S.W.3d 227 (Tenn. Ct.