Cappelli v. County of Tioga
[…] Sch. Dist, 151 A.D.3d 1262, 1262 (3rd Dept. 2017); see, Matter of Reddick v. New York City Hous. Auth., 188 A.D.3d 890 (2nd Dept. 2020). The application must also be filed within the Statute of Limitations period of one year and 90 days. See, Mindy O. v. Binghamton City School Dist., 83 A.D.3d 1335, 1336 (3rd Dept. 2011); GML § 50-e (5), GML § 50-i. In this case, Plaintiff has not sought leave to file a late Notice of Claim, contending that he filed a timely Notice of Claim on July 11, 2019.

Plaintiff takes the position that a Notice of Claim was not required, and relies upon County Law § 52(1), which provides that:

Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature [...] alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law.

Plaintiff argues that his causes of action do not assert claims for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights. Therefore, Plaintiff has taken the position that Notice of Claim is not even required.

The plain language of County Law § 52 shows that it incorporates the notice of claim requirements of the General Municipal Law § 50-e. See, Russell v. Westchester Cmty.