Carbajal v. Industrial Com'n of Arizona
[…] Id. at 583-84, ¶¶ 22-23, 190 P.3d at 742-43. Judge Kessler dissented, concluding that the majority incorrectly narrowed the covered services and placed a burden on the claimant that should have been borne by the employer. Id. at 587, 592, ¶¶ 40, 55, 190 P.3d at 746, 751 (Kessler, J., dissenting).

¶ 7 We granted Mr. Carbajal's petition for review because this case presents an issue of first impression and statewide importance. See ARCAP 23(c). We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24 (2003).

II. DISCUSSION

¶ 8 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 23-1062(A) requires compensation for "medical, surgical and hospital benefits or other treatment, nursing, medicine, surgical supplies, crutches and other apparatus, including artificial members, reasonably required at the time of the injury, and during the period of disability." Two statutory requirements are at issue here: To be compensable, the services must fall within one of the categories listed in the statute, and the services must be "reasonably required."

A. The Court of Appeals Opinion