Cardon v. Halmaghi
[…] Hobbs v. Hobbs , 290 So. 3d 1092, 1094 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020). Although our review is deferential, we still require that a trial court's grant of an injunction against repeat violence or stalking be supported by competent, substantial evidence. See Power v. Boyle , 60 So. 3d 496, 498 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011). And whether that evidence is legally sufficient to support an extension of an injunction is a legal question subject to de novo review. See Hobbs , 290 So. 3d at 1094 ; see also Pickett v. Copeland , 236 So. 3d 1142, 1144 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018).

Under section 784.046, Florida Statutes, a victim of repeat violence may petition for a protective injunction. § 784.046(2), Fla. Stat. (2020). For this particular cause of action, the Legislature has defined "repeat violence" to mean "two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner's immediate family member." § 784.046(1)(b), Fla. Stat. In turn, "violence" is...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT