Carl v. Resnick
[…] North Carolina's EALA defines "equine activity" as "any activity involving an equine." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99E-1(3) (1997). In Arkansas, "equine activity" includes "[r]ides, hunts, or other equine activities of any type, however informal or impromptu" (Ark.Code Ann. § 16-120-201(2)(E) (Michie 1997); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-122(a)(iv)(F) (Michie 1998)), while Vermont's EALA is even more succinct (see Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1039(a)(2)(C) (1996) ("equine activity" includes "[r]ides, trips, or hunts")). See also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.481 (West 1998) ("equine activity" includes "[r]iding, training or driving an equine or being a passenger on an equine"); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-557p (1997) ("Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury * * * "). In the two cases we have found where plaintiffs were kicked by horses ridden by others and brought suit under an EALA identical to ours, both plaintiffs were engaged in "equine activities" as defined in section 10(c). See Gautreau v.