Carl v. Resnick
[…] Section 15 sets forth this defense:
"Each participant who engages in an equine activity expressly assumes the risk of and legal responsibility for injury, loss, or damage to the participant or the participant's property that results from participating in an equine activity * * *." 745 ILCS 47/15 (West 1995).
In her motion for summary judgement, defendant did not argue that plaintiff was engaged in one of the six categories of activities listed in section 10(c) of the Equine Act at the time of her injury. Rather, she argued plaintiff was "engage[d] in an equine activity" as defined in section 10(a). Compare 745 ILCS 47/10(a) (West 1995) ( ) with 745 ILCS 47/10(c) (West 1995) (defining "Equine activity"). Section 10(a) defines "engages in equine activity" as "riding, training, assisting in medical treatment of, driving, or being a passenger upon an equine, whether mounted or unmounted, or assisting a participant." 745 ILCS 47/10(a) (West 1995). It is true, as defendant asserts, that plaintiff falls within this definition, inasmuch as plaintiff was "riding * * * an equine" when she was injured.