Carl v. Resnick
[…] Had our Legislature intended to give our Equine Act such a broad reach, it could have easily done so. North Carolina's EALA defines "equine activity" as "any activity involving an equine." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 99E-1(3) (1997). In Arkansas, "equine activity" includes "[r]ides, hunts, or other equine activities of any type, however informal or impromptu" (Ark.Code Ann. § 16-120-201(2)(E) (Michie 1997); see also Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-122(a)(iv)(F) (Michie 1998)), while Vermont's EALA is even more succinct (see Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1039(a)(2)(C) (1996) ("equine activity" includes "[r]ides, trips, or hunts")). See also Wis. Stat. Ann. § 895.481 (West 1998) ("equine activity" includes "[r]iding, training or driving an equine or being a passenger on an equine"); Conn. Gen.Stat. § 52-557p (1997) ("Each person engaged in recreational equestrian activities shall assume the risk and legal responsibility for any injury * * * ").