Carl v. Resnick
[…] Such a broad interpretation of the Equine Act would render section 10 internally inconsistent. As previously mentioned, section 10(c)(4) bars only those causes of action brought by plaintiffs injured while "riding * * * an equine belonging to another * * *." 745 ILCS 47/10(c)(4) (West 1995) (Emphasis added). Similarly, section 10(c)(5) permits the assumption of risk defense to be raised against a plaintiff injured while riding an equine, but only in the event that the ride was "sponsored by an equine activity sponsor." See 745 ILCS 47/10(c)(5) (West 1995) (equine activities include "[r]ides, trips, hunts, or other equine activities of any type however informal or impromptu that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor") (Emphasis added); see also 745 ILCS 47/10(d) (West 1995) (defining "equine activity sponsor"). Only by ignoring these two provisions could we adopt the expansive interpretation of the Equine Act urged by defendant.