Muller v. English, A96A0416
[…] English relies on the proposition that a vicious animal "permitted ... by careless management, to go at liberty" may constitute a dangerous condition on the property of an owner or occupier of land. Sutton v. Sutton, 145 Ga.App. 22, 24-25, 243 S.E.2d 310 (1978) (vicious bull running at large). This proposition seems inapplicable, because Muller's horse was not "at liberty." It was under the direct control of its rider and was merely passing across land owned by the rider.

We need not reach this question, however, because the exception in OCGA § 4-12-3(b)(2) applies only to those conditions "for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted." The text of the warning signs required by OCGA § 4-12-4(b) explicitly refers to "the inherent risks of equine activities, pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 4 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated." These inherent risks include "[t]he propensity of the animal to behave in ways that may result in injury," "[t]he unpredictability of the animal's reaction" to persons and things around it, and "[t]he potential of a participant to act in a negligent manner that may contribute to injury."