Muller v. English, A96A0416
[…] English brought this action against Muller and Shakerag, seeking actual and punitive damages. Defendants answered, asserting OCGA § 4-12-3 inter alia as an affirmative defense, and moved for summary judgment on the basis of that Code section and assumption of the risk. The trial court denied summary judgment and certified the judgment for immediate review. We granted the application of Muller and Shakerag for interlocutory appeal.

1. The Injuries From Equine Activities Act, OCGA § 4-12-1 et seq., was enacted in 1991. The General Assembly made express legislative findings that "persons who participate in equine activities ... may incur injuries as a result of the risks involved in such activities," that "the state and its citizens derive numerous economic and personal benefits from such activities," and that "[i]t is, therefore, the intent of the General Assembly to encourage equine activities ... by limiting the civil liability of those involved in such activities." OCGA § 4-12-1.