Carmack v. Reynolds
[…] Any remaining debts after the bankruptcy process will be extinguished, and any further distributions will be unencumbered. (11 U.S.C. § 541(c)(2).) That spendthrift provisions can work to beneficiaries' advantage in bankruptcy in this way has long been recognized as a characteristic of such provisions. (See Rest.3d Trusts, § 58, com. a ["An important byproduct of the limited spendthrift protection, however, is the again limited but nevertheless important insulation that may result from a discharge in bankruptcy."].)

A.

We begin with section 15301(b), which provides in pertinent part: "After an amount of principal has become due and payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court under Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount." Section 709.010 of the Code of Civil Procedure (section 709.010 ) sets forth the procedure for a judgment creditor to petition a court to satisfy the judgment out of the debtor's trust interests.

As the Ninth Circuit observed, the statute does not define "due and payable."