Carnes v. Charlock Investments (USA), Inc., 46160
[…] 1. Mandamus will issue against a public officer under two circumstances: (1) when a petitioner has a clear legal right to the relief sought, and (2) when there has been a gross abuse of discretion. See Dougherty County v. Webb, 256 Ga. 474, 475-76, 350 S.E.2d 457 (1986).

Charlock did not have a clear legal right to have the road reopened. Under OCGA § 32-7-2(b)(1), the Board was authorized to close the road when it determined that the road had "ceased to be used by the public to the extent that no substantial public purpose is served by it." Absent a gross abuse of this discretion a mandamus will not lie to control the conduct of an officer vested with discretion. In other words, the party seeking the mandamus must show that the discretionary closing of the road was arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable. 1