Carpenter v. Jamerson
[…] In order to satisfy petitioner's view of a hearing complying with due process the courts of Ohio would in essence be required to ignore the above and similar holdings and conduct a full-fledged trial to determine the validity of the charges lodged by the state of Georgia prior to allowing the petitioner's extradition. Clearly, the applicable statutes and case law do not provide for such a burdensome hearing in the asylum state. Indeed, R.C. 2963.18 explicitly mandates otherwise in its statement:

"The guilt or innocence of an accused as to the crime of which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor or in any proceeding after a demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime under section 2963.03 of the Revised Code has been presented by the governor * * *."