Carpenter v. Sheppard,
[…] The Attorney General takes issue with the Relator and contends that he vacated his office as a member of the Texas Unemployment Compensation Commission on September 19, 1940, when on such date he entered the active military service of the United States, and in such service holds and exercises the office of Major, an office of profit and trust under the United States, and that to permit him to hold the two offices would violate Section 12 of Article 16 of the State Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St., which reads: "No member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State."