Carqueville v. Folsom
[…] With these facts in mind, consideration must next be given to the statutes which govern this case. 42 U.S.C.A. § 402(e) confers social security benefits upon the widow of "* * * an individual who died a fully insured individual after 1939 * * *." Section 414(a), in relevant part, defines a "fully insured individual" as one who has "* * * at least six quarters of coverage." Section 413(a), in relevant part, defines "quarters of coverage" as a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31, in which an individual is paid $50 or more in wages. Section 409 defines wages as "* * * remuneration paid prior to 1951 which was wages for the purposes of this subchapter under the law applicable to the payment of such remuneration * * *." Section 210(a) of the Social Security Act of 1935, 49 Stat. 625, defined wages as "* * * all remuneration for employment * * *." Section 210(b) of the same Act defined employment as "* * * any service, of whatever nature, performed within the United States by an employee for his employer *