Carr v. Vill. of Lake George Vill. Bd.
[…] Given the Legislature's intent to preclude any conflicting local laws with respect to area variances (see Matter of Cohen v. Board of Appeals of Vil. of Saddle Rock , 297 A.D.2d at 43, 746 N.Y.S.2d 506 ), petitioner contends that Local Law No. 8 must be vacated and set aside.

In opposition, respondents contend that Local Law No. 8 is expressly permitted under Village Law §§ 7-725-a (3) and (5). With that said, Village Law § 7-725-a (3) provides as follows:

"Notwithstanding any provisions of law to the contrary, where a proposed site plan contains one or more features which do not comply with the zoning regulations, applications may be made to the [ZBA] for an area variance pursuant to [ Village Law § 7-712-b ], without the necessity of a decision or determination of an administrative official charged with the enforcement of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT