Cohen v. APPEALS BD.
[…] In addition to maintaining his entitlement to a building permit or area variances, as of right, the petitioner contended that the standard for area variances applied by the Board of Appeals was preempted by the standard set forth in the Village Law. The Supreme Court agreed with the latter contention, did not make any findings with respect to the merits of the Board of Appeals' determination, invalidated the Village Code standard for area variances, and remitted the matter to the Board of Appeals for a new determination consistent with Village Law § 7-712-b (3). The Board of Appeals now appeals.

The Law

Under Village Law § 7-712-b (3) (b), a zoning board of appeals, when making its determination whether to grant an area variance, must take into consideration

"the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted, as weighed against the detriment to the health, safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant. In making such determination the board shall also consider: (1) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance; (2) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method, feasible for the applicant to pursue, other than an area variance; (3) whether the requested area variance is substantial; (4) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district; and (5) whether the alleged difficulty was self-created; which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the board of appeals, but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance."