CARROLL AREA CHILD CARE v. Bd. of Review
[…] The assessor denied the Center's claim for exemption and assessed the property at its full value. The Center protested this assessment to the Carroll County Board of Review. See id. § 441.37(1)(c) (allowing dissatisfied property owner to protest an assessment on the basis that the property is exempt from taxation). The Board found that thirty per cent of the value was exempt. See id. § 427.1(14) para. 2 (providing for partial exemptions).

The Center appealed the Board's decision to the district court. See id. § 441.38(1) (permitting appeals to district court from actions of a board of review). After trial, the district court determined that the Center's property was fully exempt. See id. § 441.39 (stating that the district court "shall hear the appeal in equity and determine anew all questions arising before the board"). The Board has brought this appeal.

II. Scope of Review.

"Tax exemption appeals are equitable in nature and, therefore, our review of the district court's decision is de novo." Partnership for Affordable Housing, Ltd. Partnership Gamma v.