American Legion Post 5 v. Bd. of Review, 01-0181.
[…] Therefore, we reverse.

I. Statutory Provisions.

Before we review the facts of this case, it is helpful to have in mind the pertinent statutory provisions. Iowa Code chapter 427 deals with exempt and taxable property. It provides that "[t]he property of any organization composed wholly of veterans of any war, when such property is devoted entirely to its own use and not held for pecuniary profit," shall not be taxed. Iowa Code § 427.1(5). If some portion of the property "is used regularly for commercial purposes," the exemption from taxation is reduced proportionately. Id. § 427.1(14).

Once an exemption has been granted, it "shall be allowed on the property for successive years without further filing as long as the property is used for the purposes specified in the original claim for exemption." Id. (emphasis added). Provision is made, however, for revocation of an exemption by application to the director of revenue and finance upon proof of a violation of chapter 427. Id. § 427.1(16).