Carter v. Com.
[…] A motion to set aside a judgment on the basis of any reason of an extraordinary nature must be "made within a reasonable time..." Here, the appellant is attempting to attack judgments which were entered in 1973 and 1977. And, to secure relief under CR 60.02(f), extraordinary circumstances must be shown to exist. Again, it is questionable whether such extraordinary circumstances exist. See Lewallen v. Commonwealth, Ky.App., 584 S.W.2d 748 (1979).

Nevertheless, the trial judge committed reversible error in not disqualifying himself given the language of KRS 26A.015(2)(a), (b), which states as follows:

(2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice or master commissioner shall disqualify himself in any proceeding:

(a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceedings,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Woods v. Com.
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court — District of Kentucky
    • June 28, 1990
    ...to deny the Motion to Recuse, because he would then be sitting in violation of the statute and rule quoted above.