Carter v. Progressive Mountain Ins.
[…] OCGA § 33–24–41.1(b); Kent v. State Farm Mut. Automobile Ins. Co., 233 Ga.App. 564, 565, 504 S.E.2d 710 (1998); Rodgers v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 228 Ga.App. 499, 500–501, 492 S.E.2d 268 (1997). Carter provided a limited release in accordance with the above provisions of OCGA § 33–24–41.1, but added a condition requiring that the $30,000 payment she accepted to exhaust the liability coverage limit be allocated $29,000 toward punitive damages and $1,000 toward compensatory damages.

We find that this condition was inconsistent with the language and purpose of OCGA § 33–24–41.1. The statute provides that, when an injured claimant accepts the limits of the tortfeasor's liability insurance coverage, the claimant “may execute a limited release applicable to the settling carrier and its insured based on injuries to such claimants....” OCGA § 33–24–41.1(a). As set forth above, the limited release is part of a statutory framework to facilitate settlement of underinsured...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Jordan v. State, A12A2286.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • March 11, 2013