Carter v. State, No. 2004-KA-01639-COA.
[…] Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 843 (¶ 16) (Miss.2005) (citing Carr v. State, 208 So.2d 886, 889 (Miss.1968)). Where the evidence fails to meet this test, it is insufficient to support a conviction. Id. The relevant question, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.

¶ 6. Carter was indicted for attempted kidnapping. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-53 (Rev.2000) provides for the crime of kidnapping:

Any person who shall without lawful authority forcibly seize and confine any other person, or shall inveigle or kidnap any other person with intent to cause such person to be secretly confined or imprisoned against his or her will, . . . shall, upon conviction be imprisoned for life in the state penitentiary if the punishment is so fixed by the jury in its verdict. If the jury fails to agree on fixing the penalty at imprisonment for life the court shall fix the penalty at not less than one (1) year nor more than thirty (30) years in the state penitentiary.

Section 97-1-7 (Rev.2000) provides for the punishment of attempt: