Carver v. Dennis
[…] I.

Plaintiff Denise Carver sued Mildred Dennis individually and in her official capacity as Jackson County, Tennessee, clerk, 1 under 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1985(3). Carver worked for Dennis as deputy clerk until announcing on December 8, 1993, that she was running for county clerk--against Dennis--in the next election. Dennis laid her off on December 9, 1993, and replaced her one month later. Dennis conceded that had Carver not entered the race, she would not have dismissed her. See id. at 637. Carver, an employee at will, id. at 637 & n. 1 (quoting TENN.CODE ANN. § 8-20-109 (Michie 1993) ("deputies ... shall be removable by the officer for whom they are acting, at will")), claims this violated § 1983 and the First Amendment.

The facts were not in dispute. Dennis moved for summary judgment based on qualified immunity and also on the merits. Id. at 637. The district court did not address the issue of qualified immunity but granted summary judgment on the merits.