Cary v. Mason County
[…] ¶ 10 In contrast, Cary argues that the appeal period for actions to recover any tax levied or assessed is also analogous. Under RCW 84.68.060, actions to recover any tax levied or assessed may be commenced until "after the 30th day of the next succeeding June following the year in which said tax became payable." Cary claims that the tax in this case was not payable until 2003; thus, he had until June 30, 2004, to bring his complaint. He filed his complaint for declaratory judgment on March 10, 2003.

¶ 11 The County likens this case to Brutsche.