Cary v. Mason County
[…] Carrillo v. City of Ocean Shores, 122 Wash.App. 592, 602, 94 P.3d 961 (2004) (citing Covell v. City of Seattle, 127 Wash.2d 874, 884, 905 P.2d 324 (1995)); WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11 (police powers). Similarly, special assessments are "a distinctive form of user charge which allocates the cost of public improvements that increase the value of an asset (property) to the owner of that asset." HUGH D. SPITZER, TAXES V. FEES: A CURIOUS CONFUSION, 38 GONZ. L.REV. 335, 350-51 (2002/2003) (discussing Article VII, Section 9 of the Washington Constitution, and noting that the constitutional language enables local governments to "make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited," which suggests assessments and special taxes are distinct (emphasis added)).