Casey v. Casey
[…] See generally State–by–State Analysis of Divisibility of Military Retired Pay, 2002 Army Law. 42.” Id. at 462.

b. Massachusetts law. The Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines specifically indicate that “veterans' benefits,” “military pay, allowances and allotments,” and “pensions” may be considered as income when calculating an award. Massachusetts Child Support Guidelines I–A(9), I–A(10), I–A(14) (2009). On the other hand, G.L. c. 208, § 34, amended by St.1990, c. 467, states, “In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, all vested and nonvested benefits, rights and funds accrued during the marriage ... [including] ... military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by federal law.”

We begin by observing that [i]n our ever complex times, various assets, e.g., pensions, stock options, bonuses, and contingencies, are difficult to categorize and value. Each case, each asset, is different and a ‘one size fits all’ rule is both impractical and potentially unfair.” Brower v.