Casey v. State
[…] Floyd v. The State, 7 Tex. 215.

It may be insisted that the article which denies the right of appeal in cases of contempt was repealed by the code of criminal procedure and was superseded by its provisions. But it is believed that this position cannot be maintained. The code of criminal procedure only repeals such laws as it does not embrace, which “regulate or refer to the prevention, suppression, prosecution and proceedings for the punishment of crime.” Sec. 4, final tit. Code Cr. Proc. art. 27, Id., authorizes resort to common law in cases where the code fails to furnish a rule for the purposes mentioned. Art. 1, Id., declares that the code of criminal procedure “is intended to embrace rules applicable to the prevention and prosecution of offenses against the laws of this state,” etc. Laws, then, which do not relate to the suppression or prosecution of offenses do not come within the scope of the code of criminal procedure, and are not repealed or superseded by its provisions.