Cash v. Cycle Craft Co., Inc.
[…] The regulations state that "[a]n employee will be considered to be paid on a `salary basis' . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent[,] basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee's compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed." Id. § 541.602(a). Subject to certain exceptions, "an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked." Id. The district court, mistakenly stating that Cash began work on Thursday, August 26, 2004 (instead of April 26, 2004), concluded that these two pay periods accurately reflected the 1.5 weeks Cash worked at this time.

Regardless of this date error, Boston Harley prevails on this point.