Cashaw, Matter of
[…] He claims that he was entitled to an in-person hearing pursuant to RCW 9.95.070 and RCW 9.95.080.

A. Right to Hearing Under RCW 9.95.080.

Under RCW 9.95.080, the Board is authorized to forfeit good time credits already earned or which could have been earned in the future. The statute states:

In case any convicted person undergoing sentence in the penitentiary, reformatory, or other state correctional institution, commits any infractions of the rules and regulations of the institution, the board of prison terms and paroles may revoke any order theretofore made determining the length of time such convicted person shall be imprisoned, including the forfeiture of all or a portion of credits earned or to be earned, pursuant to the provisions of RCW 9.95.110, and make a new order determining the length of time he shall serve, not exceeding the maximum penalty provided by law for the crime for which he was convicted, or the maximum fixed by the court. Such revocation and redetermination shall not be had except upon a hearing before the board of prison terms and paroles. At such hearing the convicted person shall be present and entitled to be heard and may present evidence and witnesses in his behalf.

Cashaw was not entitled to a hearing under RCW 9.95.080. The statute, by its own terms, does not apply where, as here, the decision of the Board was not in response to "any infractions of the rules and regulations of the institution."