Cashaw, Matter of
[…] Cashaw was not entitled to a hearing under RCW 9.95.080. The statute, by its own terms, does not apply where, as here, the decision of the Board was not in response to "any infractions of the rules and regulations of the institution." RCW 9.95.080 only applies to inmates who commit infractions while in prison. It is undisputed that Cashaw has always been a well-behaved prison inmate. Cashaw's problems arise every time he is released on parole.

B. Right to Hearing Under RCW 9.95.070.

Inmates are entitled to earn good time credits pursuant to RCW 9.95.070, which provides:

Every prisoner who has a favorable record of conduct at the penitentiary or the reformatory, and who performs in a faithful, diligent, industrious, orderly and peaceable manner the work, duties, and tasks assigned to him to the satisfaction of the superintendent of the penitentiary or reformatory, and in whose behalf the superintendent of the penitentiary or reformatory files a report certifying that his conduct and work have been meritorious and recommending allowance of time credits to him, shall upon, but not until, the adoption of such recommendation by the board of prison terms and paroles, be allowed time credit reductions from the term of imprisonment fixed by the board of prison terms and paroles.

This statute does not, by itself, create a right to a hearing prior to deprivation of good time credits.