Cassella v. Department of Liquor Control
[…] The plaintiff, however, received notice of the decision on June 12, 1991. Even assuming that the decision was mailed on June 12, 1991, the appeal must have been filed "[w]ithin forty five days after mailing of the final decision," or no later than July 27, 1991. The plaintiff served notice of the appeal on the defendant on August 7, 1991, and filed the appeal in the Superior Court on August 9, 1991. Therefore, the appeal was untimely and the dismissal by the trial court was appropriate.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other Judges concurred.

1 General Statutes § 4-181a provides in pertinent part: "(a)(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, a party in a contested case may, within fifteen days after the personal delivery or mailing of the final decision, file with the agency a petition for reconsideration of the decision on the ground that: (A) An error of fact or law should be corrected; (B) new evidence has been discovered which materially affects the merits of the case and which for good reasons was not presented in the agency proceeding; or (C) other good cause for reconsideration has been shown. Within twenty-five days of the filing of the petition, the agency shall decide whether to reconsider the final decision. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Wills v. Ferrandino
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Connecticut
    • 13 Agosto 1993
    ...time set by statute renders the appeal invalid and deprives the courts of jurisdiction to hear it.'" Cassella v.