Castillo v. Rice
[…] The court must nevertheless construe all ambiguities and draw all inferences in a plaintiffs favor. Id. Ultimately, however, the plaintiff "bears the burden of proving subject matter jurisdiction by a preponderance of the evidence." Aurecchione v. Schoolman Transp. Sys., Inc., 426 F.3d 635, 638 (2d Cir.2005) (citing Luckett v. Bure, 290 F.3d 493, 497 (2d Cir.2002)).

Both the Petition and the Amended Petition state that the Court's subject matter jurisdiction over this action is grounded in the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651, and Rule 21(c) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure. (Petition ¶ 2; Am. Petition ¶ 2.)

The All Writs Act provides that "[t]he Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a). The Supreme Court has held that the "All Writs Act authorizes writs `in aid of [the courts'] respective jurisdictions' without providing any federal subject-matter jurisdiction in its own right ...." Syngenta Crop Protection, Inc. v.