Castillo v. State
[…] Specifically, the State relies upon Ordonez's response of "yes" to defense counsel's question: "Then you went on to say that you observed Tito, Tito Castillo, repeatedly hit the victim with a long stick, that was a lie too, wasn't it?" The State argues that the jury did not find Ordonez's testimony that he lied to the police to be credible, that they "apparently believed his original statement," and that this constitutes substantive evidence that Castillo was in possession of a stick during the attack.

Under section 90.801(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), prior inconsistent statements can be admitted as substantive evidence "if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony and was given under oath subject to the penalty of perjury at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding or in a deposition." § 90.801(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). The law is well-established that "a statement given under oath during a police investigation is not a statement given at an ‘other proceeding’ and consequently is not admissible as substantive evidence under section 90.801(2)(a)." Pearce v.