Castregon v. Huerta
[…] We think the hearing officer could properly conclude that why appellant was overpaid was immaterial and that her obvious violation of the law in failing to promptly disclose this change in her financial circumstances was material.

Paragraph B of § 46-213 provided:

"B. When a recipient is overpaid for whatever reason, the state department with the concurrence of the department of law shall determine the method of securing repayment which is the most appropriate to the particular situation. Where there are no assets or resources, or where the overpayment was due to an error on the part of the department, the (director) may waive a repayment by the recipient."

The Director of the Department could, in exercising his discretion as to whether repayment should be waived, conclude that the failure to comply with the statute caused the continuation of the unlawful benefits and justified the exercise of his discretion not to waive the repayment.